Privacy Policy


AirTrav PH ("Site") values your personal data. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy") details how we collect, process and disclose your personal information pursuant to the Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” [An Act Protecting Individual Personal Information In Information And Communications System In The Government And The Private Sector, Creating For This Purpose A National Privacy Commission And For Other Purposes] which took effect on September 8, 2012.

By visiting our website or by engaging with us via providing some personal data, or otherwise by acknowledging receipt of this Privacy, you  you are deemed to have read, understood as well as give consent to us to use, collect and process personal data you provided in the manner described in this Privacy.

Kindly note that the Site reserves the right to change, amend and/or vary this Privacy at any given time. You are advised to check this Policy from our website from time to time for amendments or updates.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
The Site collects your personal data through the following interactions : 1) when you fill out a form, 2) when you want to inquire of get in touch with us via our contact page and 3) when you decide to interact with us on our blog by providing your name, email address and social links. 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING
The Site processes your personal data to enhance client satisfaction, respond requests and enquiries and match any data held that relates to you for site improvement puproses. 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES & SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA
If and when necessary, your personal data may be disclosed to the following third parties: Authorized agents, contractors and third party service providers who provide services to the Site such as Google Adsense, social networking sites; and/or any affiliated companies of AirTrav PH. In the event that your personal data is transferred to a location outside of Philippines, the Site will ensure confidentiality safeguards are in place to ensure your rights to Personal Information protection remains unaffected.

RETENTION STANDARD
Any Personal Information shall not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes abovementioned. We shall undertake to ensure that all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the Purposes for which it was to be processed.

COOKIES
To improve our services, we sometimes use automated tracking devices such as a “cookie." A cookie is a small amount of data that our web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of our website and the use of which is intended to assist our understanding of your interest in our website. We may use the cookies to personalize the content, recommendations, advertisements and communications delivered to you so that they are more relevant to you and your interests. Do note that the cookies do not personally identify users although they do identify a user’s browser.

However, you can always choose to disable cookies from being stored on your computer by changing your browser settings. Disabling cookies however, may result in a limited experience of our functionality and services and in some cases may mean that we are unable to provide you with the services, or parts of the services, that you have requested. Some of our affiliates whose content is incorporated into or linked to from the website may also use cookies. We do not, however, have access to or control over these cookies or websites.